His Current Hats

  1. Deputy Chair for Indonesian Qualification Framework (IQF/KKNI) of APTIKOM (Association of Indonesian Higher Education in Informatics, Jakarta, Indonesia
  2. Chair of the development of Roadmap for Human Resource in ICT of Indonesian, 2016-2020. Puslitbang SDM - Kemkominfo (Indonesian Ministry of ICT).
  3. Chair of SKKNI (Standar Kompetensi Kerja Indonesia) for Mobile Computing, and Packaging of IQF/KKNI of Information Security and Mobile Computing. Puslitbang SDM - Kemkominfo (Indonesian Ministry of ICT).

Professional Services

  1. General chair for CGMIP 2015 and CYBERSEC 2015, (29-31 October 2015, Jakarta, Indonesia), Chair of ICCMT 2013 (Chiang May, Thailand), Co-chairs for ICT4M 2013, Serawak, MY, ICIMC 2013, KL, MY and ARICT 2014, Irak ).

  2. International Program Committee 2015 (34 conferences): ICCVIA 2015 (Sousse, Tunisia), EQESS 2015 (Dubai, UEA), CSNT 2015, PECON 2015 (Kuching, Serawak, Malaysia), UBICOMM 2015 (Nice, France), ICoICT 2015 (Bali, Indonesia), EECSI 2015 (Palembang, Indonesia), MEI 2015 (Orlando, USA), Awarecast 2015 (Seattle, Washington, US), TIME-E 2015 (Samosir Island, Indonesia), IIC 2015, CSNT 2015, MoMM 2015, ISySM'2015 (Bandung, Indonesia), ICACCI-2015 (Kerala, India), MobiApps, 2015 (Rome, Italy), ICACOMIT 2015 (Bandung, Indonesia), ICSPDM' 2015, WoTBD 2015 (Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada), GAMEPEC 2015, ICSPDM 2015, PIAMSE 2015), ICOED 2015, EQESS 2015 (Dubai, UEA), PECON 2015 (Kuching, Serawak, Malaysia), ICACCI 2015, CGMIP2015, CyberSec2015, CITSM 2016,etc.

  3. International Program Committee 2014 (24 conferences): AINA 2014 (Victoria, Canada), ICMCS 2014 (Marakkesh, Morocco), UBICOMM 2014 (Rome, Italy), ICT4M 2014 (Kuching-MY), LTIA2014 (Delhi-India), ICoSSEET 2014 (Penang, MY), ICoICT 2014 (Bandung, Indonesia), CHUSER 2014 (Penang, MY), TIME-E 2014 (Bandung, Indonesia), Awarecast 2014 (Seattle, Washington, US), ARICT 2014 (Duhok, Irak), ACSAT 2014 (Amman, Jordan), SNATi 2014 (Yogjakarta, Indonesia), ICCVIA 2015 (Sousse, Tunisia), etc.

  4. International Program Committee 2013 (33 conferences): ICICM 2013 (KL, MY) , ICT4M 2013 (Rabat, Morocco), ICCNT 2013 (Busan, Korea), ICIS 2013 (Beijing, China), TIME-E 2013 (Bandung, Indonesia), IGCESH 2013 (Johor, MY), CSIT 2013 (Yogja, Indonesia), Shuser 2013 (Penang, MY), IDCTA 2013 (Beijing, China), ICMIC 2013, (Bangkok, Thailand), INC 2013 (Busan, Korea), NCM 2013 (Jeju Island, Korea), ICIPM 2013 (Seoul, Korea), ICIDT 2013 (Beijing, China), WVNT/NETYS 2013 (Marrakech, Morroco), BWCCA-2013 (Compiegne, France), IPIN 2013 (Montbéliard, France), Awarecast 2013, ACSAT 2013, etc.

  5. Professional service as a reviewer for:
    1. Pervasive and Mobile Computing Journal of IEEE by Elsevier, ISSN 157-1192 (November 2006 - July 2007).
    2. IEEE Computer Journal, The flagship publication of the IEEE Computer Society, ISSN 0018-9162 (March-April 2007).
    3. Tenth International Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2008), context aware computing track, (April-May 2008).
    4. 2009 IEEE International Symposium on Industrial Electronics Applications, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, (April-October 2009).
    5. The 5th International Symposium on Management, Engineering and Informatics: MEI 2009, July 10th - 13th, 2009 - Orlando, Florida, USA

    6. The second International Conference on the Applications of Digital Information and Web Technologies (ICADIWT 2009), 4-6 August 2009, London Metropolitan Business School, London Metropolitan University, UK.

  6. Program Committee Chair for The International Symposium Emerging Research Projects, Applications and Services (ERPAS) 2009, 14-16 December 2009. Kuala Lumpur Malaysia (run parallel with iiWAS09 and MoMM09).

  7. The editorial review board member for Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge and Management (IJKM), ISSN 1555-1229, Online 1555 1237, the Informing Science Institute, 131 Brookhill Court, Santa Rosa, California, 95409, USA.

  8. Etc.

Professional Memberships

  1. Senior Member of IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers), since 1997.
  2. Member of the ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Professional Member.
  3. Member of ISOC (Internet Society) Global Member and Australian Chapter member.
  4. Member of AUUG (Australian UNIX and Open Systems Users Group).
  5. Member of CLUG (Canberra Linux Users Group).
  6. Member of NIEIS (National Institute of Engineering and Information Sciences of Australia, since 6/03/2002).
  7. Member of IAENG (International Association of Engineers, since 29 August 2013, Member No: 133427).
  8. SpanTran certificate, No:107119, as a certified lecturer in Computer Science, Texas, Houston, USA (9 August 2013).
  9. Informatics Engineering/computer Science Lecturer certificate (Serdos), NIDN: 0323096491, Registration no: 11103104518042, Indonesian National Ministry of Education (11 November 2011).